Difficulty Season off to a Great Start

Another great comp this past weekend in Hamilton!  Thanks to everyone involved – volunteers, judges, participants and our host gym, Gravity, for making it a success.

Hats off to Boulderz in Etobicoke for hosting the first D/E local on Feb 2nd and to everyone who contributed to that fantastic event.

Congratulations to all of our podium finishers:

Feb 2nd at Boulderz

Youth D
🥇Christian Chan 🥇Graciela Briggs
🥈Joshua Heckroodt 🥇Sara de Leon
🥈Jacob Galloway 🥉Mika Steinbachs
🥉Simon Chadwick 🥉Kiera Taylor
🥉Gabriella Beaumont
🥉Charlotte Richards

March 23/24 at Gravity

Youth C
🥇Cole MacLeod 🥇Evangelina Briggs
🥈Brody Rapkowski 🥈Jacqueline Ho
🥉Nathan Seto 🥉Taylor Galloway
Youth B
🥇Benjamin Tonnos 🥇Sydney Park
🥈Ian Tan 🥈Tara Pjevic
🥉Owen Clouston 🥉Mateja Vukojevic
Youth A
🥇Faolan Schaefer  🥇Indiana Chapman
🥈Colin Blythe 🥈Ruby Tennen
🥉Ethan Wyett 🥉Riley Galloway
Junior
🥇Manh Ellis 🥇Bea Evans
🥈Nikolas Alaves 🥈Cat Carkner
🥉David Gilbert 🥉Julia Bunko
Open
🥇Rahul Sapra 🥇Lia Wieckowski
🥈Jake Tiger 🥈Elina Avramova
🥉Justin Martin 🥉Charle Prosser

See you this Saturday, March 30th at True North for D/E Local 2!

Open/JR/A/B/C Difficulty Local at Gravity

REMINDER:  The 2nd OCF Local Difficulty Comp for Open/JR/A and B/C categories is next weekend at Gravity in Hamilton!

Saturday, March 23: Open, Junior and A athletes
Sunday, March 24: B and C athletes

Registration closes on Tuesday March 19th at 11:59 pm.  There are NO registrations accepted past the cut-off.

Important Details about Gravity Climbing Gym:

Location: 70 Frid St, Hamilton,ON
Waivers: Everyone entering the gym MUST sign a waiver, including spectators. Minors need their waivers filled out by their parent or legal guardian. Waivers can be found online here: https://www.gravityclimbinggym.com/release-form

 

PROVISIONAL Schedules for both days:
7:30am Check In/Warm Up/Preview Videos
8:25am Judges Briefing and Route Assignment
8:40am Competitor’s Briefing
9:00am Qualifiers Start (Q1 & Q2 running simultaneously)
Iso for finals will open 1 hour after qualifiers are finished (approximately 12:30)
Iso will close 1 hour later
Finals will begin 30 mins after iso closes (approximately 3:00)

OFFICIAL Schedule and Running Orders will be posted on Wednesday, March 20th

 

 

Schedule and Running Orders for D-E Difficulty Local # 1 at Boulderz – Etobicoke

Schedule:

 

6:00 AM Gym opens
7:30 AM
Judges Briefing
7:45 AM
E Meeting & Questions
8:00 AM – 10:30 AM E Girls and Boys Climb
ASAP E AWARDS
10:15 AM Judges Briefing
10:30 AM D Meeting & Questions
10:45 AM -1:45 PM D Girls and Boys climb
ASAP D AWARDS

 

Running orders:

**D Girls and Boys have been revised**

Download (PDF, 192KB)

Download (PDF, 187KB)

 

Download (PDF, 139KB)